Welcome to Babu Banarasi Das University, Lucknow
Admissions

Schools at BBDU

EE - Achievements

School of Engineering

Department of Electrical Engineering at BBD University ensures the overall development of the students and faculty members of the department by organizing expert lectures by the expert from academia and industry, special attention on different areas of student interest etc. are the few names to take.

Centre of Excellence
Faculty Achievements

1. Prof. (Dr) Seethalekshmi K. Dean School of Engineering is recipient of the POSOCO Award for the best doctoral thesis.

2. Prof. (Dr) Seethalekshmi K. is Recipient of the 2010 Clayton Griffin Student Paper Award for the research.

3. "Computer Aided Design of Electrical Machines", V.K.Maurya, Rituraj Jalan, ShasyaShukla, S.K.Kataria& Sons March'2014.

4. V.K. Maurya, Participation in "Faculty Development Programme" on CRM and educating through innovative communication organized by, Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. on Jan 14, 2016.

5. V.K. Maurya, Participation in "Faculty Development Programme" on Embedded System organized by, Sofcon India Pvt Ltd. on Feb 04, 2017.

6. Rakesh Sharma Attended a workshop on "Real Time Simulation" organized by, IET, Lucknow on Sept., 2011.

7. Rakesh Sharma, Participation in "Institutional Training Programme" organized by, Petroleum Conservation Research Association, Govt. of India, New Delhi on Nov 22, 2012.

8. Rakesh Sharma, Participation in "Faculty Development Programme" on CRM and educating through innovative communication organized by, Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. on Jan 14, 2016.

9. Rakesh Sharma, Participation in "Faculty Development Programme" on Embedded System organized by, Sofcon India Pvt Ltd. on Feb 04, 2017.

10. Rakesh Sharma, Attended a seminar on "MATLAB & Simulink for Engineering Education" organized by, Math Works India on July, 2013.

11. Shashikant , Participation in "Faculty Development Programme" on CRM and educating through innovative communication organized by, Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. on Jan 14, 2016.

12. Shashikant, Participation in "Faculty Development Programme" on Embedded System organized by, Sofcon India Pvt Ltd. on Feb 04, 2017.

13. ShivangiUpadhayay , Participation in "Faculty Development Programme" on CRM and educating through innovative communication organized by, Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. on Jan 14, 2016.

14. Shivangi Upadhayay, Participation in "Faculty Development Programme" on Embedded System organized by, Sofcon India Pvt Ltd. on Feb 04, 2017.

Student Achievements

Students of Electrical Engineering Department at BBD University have made remarkable achievements both in academics and sports. Among the entiredepartments at BBD University, students of Electrical Department have proved exemplary in academics for the past years. The students performed well in GATE and several other reputed exams. A glimpse of the student's achievement is given here.


S.NO Name of students Position/ Medal Event Category
1 Sujeet Kumar Naveen Gold Medal Utkarsh'14, Annual Fest BBD Group Sports(Badminton Singles, Doubles and Team Event)
2 Sujeet Kumar Naveen Gold Medal IIIT Gwalior Sports(Badminton)
3 Anjali Singh, Sarvendra Priyadarshi First Utkarsh'13, Annual Fest BBD Group Technical Robotics (Robo war and Robo race, Road Rash)
4 Anjali Singh, Sarvendra Priyadarshi Second Utkarsh'13, Annual Fest BBD Group Technical Robotics (Robo war)
5 Furquan Siddiqui Himanshu Srivastava First Utkarsh'14, Annual Fest BBD Group Technical (Junk yard)
6 Mrinal Tiwari Gold Medal Utkarsh'14, Annual Fest BBD Group Sports (Lawn Tennis)
7 Abhishek Pandey First Utkarsh'14, Annual Fest BBD Group Sports (Judo)
8 Prateek Rai Gold Medal Utkarsh'13, Annual Fest BBD Group Sports (Lawn Tennis)
9 Prateek Rai Gold Medal Utkarsh'14, Annual Fest BBD Group Sports (Table Tennis)
10 Prateek Rai Gold Medal Annual Fest, RMLU Sports (Table Tennis)
11 Prateek Rai Gold Medal Annual Fest, RMLU Sports (Badminton)
12 Gaurav Shukla Gold Medal Utkarsh'14, Annual Fest BBD Group Sports (Volley ball)
13 Gaurav Shukla Gold Medal Annual Fest, RMLU Sports (Volley ball)
14 Gaurav Shukla Gold Medal Annual Fest, Integral University, Lucknow Sports (Volley ball)
15 Rakshit Mishra 1st Runner up Mahindra Auto quotient (City Level) Quiz competition
16 Furquan Siddiqui
Nishant Kumar
Himanshu Singh
Second Technical Fest Integral University, Lucknow Technical Robotics (Robo expo)
17 Lavi Chaturvedi
Shruti Saxena
Neha Singh
Ashok Kumar Pandey
Second Utkarsh'14, Annual Fest BBD Group Technical (Tech wonders)
18 Sujeet Kumar Naveen Gold Medal, Silver Medal Utkarsh'13, Annual Fest BBD Group Sports(Badminton Singles, Doubles and Team Event)
19 Ashok Kumar Pandey Bronze Medal Utkarsh'14, Annual Fest BBD Group Sports (Judo)
20 Himanshu Singh Bronze Medal Utkarsh'14, Annual Fest BBD Group Sports (Javelin Throw)