Welcome to Babu Banarasi Das University, Lucknow
Admissions

Schools at BBDU

CSE - Achievements

School of Engineering

Center of Excellence (CoE)

CoE is established at CSE Department by Dr. Arun Agarwal, President, OM Software Consults, Canada. This center has an intention to provide both undergraduate and graduate students, a global exposure in the field of software testing.

Faculty Achievements

1. Ms. Priya Sahai, attended a FDP on "CRM and Educating through innovative communication" organized by TCS on 14th Jan 2016, at BBD University, Lucknow.
2. Ms. Akansha Singh attended and presented research paper in "International Conference on Advancement in Computer Engineering and Information Technology (ACIET-2016)" on March 12, 2016 at Intergral University, Lucknow and achieved Best Paper Award.
3. Ms. Namita Srivastava attended and presented research paper in "National Conference on Emerging Trends in Computing and Management Technologies (NCETCMT 2016)" on February 26-27, 2016 at SP Memorial Institute of Technology, Allahabad.
4. Ms. Garima Singh attended a FDP on "CRM and Educating through innovative communication" organized by TCS on 14th Jan 2016, at BBD University, Lucknow.
5. Ms. Anupama Verma attended a FDP on "CRM and Educating through innovative communication" organized by TCS on 14th Jan 2016, at BBD University, Lucknow.
6. Mr. Abhinav Singh attended a short term course on "VB.NET" on 9th March, 2015 to 13th March, 2015, at NITTTR Chandigarh
7. Mr. Abhinav Singh attended a FDP on "Build my Smartphone" on 4th May, 2015 to 8th May, 2015, at NITTTR Chandigarh.
8. Mr. Abhinav Singh attended a FDP on "Computer Network using CCNA" on 19th May, 2014 to 23th May, 2014, at NITTTR Chandigarh.
9. Mr. Abhinav Singh attended a short term course on "Wireless LAN" on 26th May, 2014 to 30th May, 2014, at NITTTR Chandigarh.
10. Mr. Abhinav Singh attended a workshop on "Cyber Crime and Forensic Tools" on 1st December, 2014 to 5th December, 2014, at NITTTR Chandigarh
11. Mr. Abhinav Singh attended a workshop on "Cloud Computing" on 4th August, 2014 to 8th August, 2014, at NITTTR Chandigarh
12. Ms. Namita Srivastava attended a FDP on "Network and information security: Emerging challenges and practices" on 5th Dec - 8th Dec, 2013, at AITM, Lucknow.
13. Dileep Kumar Gupta has written a book on "Software Testing" Publication: Dhanpat Rai and Co, New Delhi, 2013


Student Achievements

Technical Events

    2016

    1. Mr. Vishwa Prabhakar and Mr. Shatruhan Singh have won First Prize in TECHSPACE 2016 (Server Security Auditing Tool), BBDU Lucknow
    2. Mr. Madhurendra Sachan has won Firsrt Prize in TECHSPACE 2016 (Thermal Printer), BBDU Lucknow
    3. Mr. Shubham Chaubay has won Second Prize in TECHSPACE 2016 (Private Cloud), BBDU Lucknow
    4. Mr. Ankit Kumar Pal has won Second Prize in TECHSPACE 2016 (Controlling Robotics), BBDU Lucknow
    5. Mr. Harshal Gupta, Mr. Divyansh Sharma and team have won Third Prize in TECHSPACE 2016 (Snake and Ladder), BBDU Lucknow
    6. Mr. Amarjoti Dwivedi and team have got appreciation certificate in TECHSPACE 2016 (Security System using Laser Trip-Wire Device), BBDU Lucknow

    2015

    1. Mr. Rajdeep(3rd year), Mr. Akash Purohit(3rd year) and Mr. Shantanu Singh (3rd year) have won Second Prize in Escalade Patna Prelims, IIT Guwahati
    2. Mr. Prashant Kumar Shukla(3rd year) has won First Prize in Escalade Patna Prelims, IIT Guwahati
    3. Mr. Rajdeep(3rd year), Mr. Akash Purohit(3rd year) and Mr. Shantanu Singh (3rd year) have won Third Prize in Nuke Off, Techniche, IIT Guwahati
    4. Mr. Rajdeep(2nd year), Mr. Akash Purohit(2nd year), Ms. Tanya Dikshit(3rd year) and Mr. Shantanu (2nd year) have won Second Prize in Robotics, Amiphoria'15, Amity University, Lucknow
    5. Mr. Atul Sharma (4th year), Mr. Mridul Srivastava (4th year) and Ms. Manasi Sharma (4th year) have won First Prize in Technical events Competition, UTKARSH'15, BBDGEI Lucknow
    6. Mr. Rajdeep (3rd year), Mr. Akash Purohit (3rd year), Mr. Prashant Kr. Shukla (3rd year) and Mr. Shantanu Singh (3rd year) have won First Prize in Amphibot, Tryst'15, IIT Delhi
    7. Mr. Rajdeep (3rd year), Mr. Akash Purohit (3rd year), Mr. Prashant Kr. Shukla (3rd year) and Mr. Shantanu Singh (3rd year) have won First Prize in Mini Robowar, UTKARSH'15, BBDGEI Lucknow
    8. Mr. Rajdeep (3rd year), Mr. Akash Purohit (3rd year), Mr. Prashant Kr. Shukla (3rd year) and Mr. Shantanu Singh (3rd year) have won Second Prize in Robo-race, UTKARSH'15, BBDGEI Lucknow
    9. Mr. Rajdeep (3rd year), Mr. Akash Purohit (3rd year), Mr. Prashant Kr. Shukla (3rd year) and Mr. Shantanu Singh (3rd year) have won Second Prize in Robowar Reloaded, UTKARSH'15, BBDGEI Lucknow
    10. Mr. Rajdeep Singh (2nd year) has won Second Prize in Code Master, UTKARSH'15, BBDGEI Lucknow
    11. Mr. Rajdeep Singh (2nd year) has won First Prize in Power-point Presentation, UTKARSH'15, BBDGEI, Lucknow
    12. Mr. Rajdeep Singh (2nd year) has won Second Prize in Quiz Sociale, UTKARSH'15, BBDGEI Lucknow
    13. Mr. Risabh Bhushan (2nd year) has won First Prize in Catch-a-phrase, UTKARSH'15, BBDGEI Lucknow
    14. Ms. Sindhuja Jaiswal (3rd year) has won Second Prize in Sonicals, UTKARSH'15, BBDGEI Lucknow
    15. Mr. Kunal Srivastava and Mr. Piyush Kumar ( 3rd year) have published a research paper on "Light Fidelity (LI-FI) using Visible Light Communication: Practical Approach and Analysis as Complementary to Wi-Fi" at IIT Delhi

    2014

    1. Mr. Piyush Kumar (3rd year) has secured 3 rank in IDEAZ, CSE during COGNIZANCE2014 , IIT Roorkee
    2. Mr. Shivanjan Saini(3rd Year) ,Mr. Utkarsh Mishra (3rd Year) and Mr. Arpit(2nd Year) have won Second Prize in Web Designing, Encore'14, IET Lucknow
    3. Mr. Arpit (2nd Year) , Ms. Sonal Jain (3rdYear), Mr. Prakhar Yadav (3rd Year) and Mr. Shivanjan (3rd Year) have won Third Prize in Junk Yard , Encore'14, IET Lucknow
    4. Mr. Arpit (2nd Year) and Mr. Shivanjan (3rd Year) have won Second Prize in Web Designing, UTKARSH'14, BBDGEI Lucknow
    5. Mr. Arpit (2nd Year) has won First Prize in Cyber Attack, UTKARSH'14, BBDGEI Lucknow
    6. Mr. Rajdeep (2nd year), Mr. Akash Purohit (2nd year), Ms. Tanya Dikshit (3rd year) and Mr. Shantanu (2nd year) have won Third Prize in Robotics , IIT Delhi
    7. Mr. Atul (3rd Year) has won First Prize in Photoshop, UTKARSH'14, BBDGEI Lucknow

    Sport Events

    1. Mr. Shubham Chaubey (1st year ) has won Second Prize in Lawn Tennis (single), UTKARSH'14, BBDGEI Lucknow
    2. Mr. Shubham Chaubey (1st year ) has won First Prize in Lawn Tennis(Team), UTKARSH'14, BBDGEI Lucknow

    Cultural Events

    2016

    1. Kr. Shanu Singh worked as coordinator of Sponsorship Committee in UTKARSH'16, BBDGEI Lucknow

    2015

    1. Mr. Shubham Chaubey (2nd year) has won Third Prize Prize in Quiz Spoof-de-Creats: Parody Making, UTKARSH'15, BBDGEI Lucknow
    2. Ms. Sonal Jain (4th year) and Mr. Shivanjan Saini (4th year) have won Second Prize in Internal Decoration Competition, UTKARSH'15 , BBDGEI Lucknow
    3. Mr. Deepak Yadav (3rd Year) and Mr. Siddharth Bhatia (3rd year) have won First Prize in Duet Dancing, UTKARSH'15, BBDGEI Lucknow
    4. Mr. Saurabh Chandra (4th Year), Mr. Siddharth Bhatia (3rd Year), Mr. Deepak Yadav (3rd Year) and Mr. ShivamYadav (3nd Year) have won First Prize in Street Dance Competition, UTKARSH'15, BBDGEI Lucknow

    2014

    1. Mr. Saurabh Chandra (4th Year), Mr. Siddharth Bhatia (3rd Year), Mr. Deepak Yadav (3rd Year) and Mr. Shivam Yadav (3nd Year) have won First Prize in Tour De Force, Antaragini'14, IIT Kanpur
    2. Mr. Saurabh Chandra (4th Year), Mr. Siddharth Bhatia (3rd Year), Mr. Deepak Yadav (3rd Year) and Mr. Shivam Yadav (3nd Year) have won First Prize in Street Dance, Varchasava'14, IIM Lucknow
    3. Ms. Rashika Singh (4th year), Mr. Utkarsh Mishra (4th year) and Ms. Shubhi Verma (4th year) have won First Prize in Literary Competition, BBDGEI Lucknow
    4. Mr. Saurabh Chandra (4th Year), Mr. Siddharth Bhatia (3rd Year), Mr. Deepak Yadav (3rd Year) and Mr. Shivam Yadav (3nd Year) have won Second Prize in Street Dance Competition, IT College Lucknow
    5. Ms. Meenakshi (3rd Year) has won Second Prize in Debate(English) , Encore'14, IET Lucknow
    6. Mr. Rishabh( 2nd Year) and Satya (2nd Year) have won Second Prize in Debate(Hindi) , Encore'14, IET Lucknow
    7. Mr. Saurabh Chandra (2nd Year), Ms. Sanya Purwar (2nd Year), Mr. Vandit Rai (2nd Year), Mr. Tipu Das (2nd Year), Mr. Siddharth Bhatia (2nd Year), Ms. Ankita Sharma (2nd Year) and Mr. Shivam Yadav (2nd Year) have won Second Prize in Dance, Effervescence'14, IIIT Allahabad
    8. Mr. Saurabh Chandra (2nd Year), Ms. Sanya Purwar (2nd Year), Mr. Vandit Rai (2nd Year), Mr. Tipu Das (2nd Year), Mr. Siddharth Bhatia (2nd Year), Ms. Ankita Sharma (2nd Year) and Mr. ShivamYadav (2nd Year) have won Second Prize in Street Dance, UTKARSH'14, BBDGEI Lucknow
    9. Mr. Shivanjan Saini (3rd Year ), Mr. Abhishek (2nd Year) and Ms. Saujanaya(1st Year) have won Second Prize in Nukkad-Natak ,Thomso'14, IIT Roorkee
    10. Ms. Sukriti (2nd Year) won First Prize in Group Singing, UTKARSH'14, BBDGEI Lucknow
    11. Ms. Sukriti (2nd Year) won Second Prize in Acoustic, UTKARSH'14, BBDGEI Lucknow
    12. Ms. Sukriti (2nd Year) won Third Prize in Solo, UTKARSH,14, BBDGEI Lucknow
    13. Ms. Mansi (2nd Year) won Third Prize in Fine Arts , Encore'14, IET Lucknow
    14. Ms. Sonal Jain (3rd Year) won Third Prize in T Shirt, Encore'14, IET Lucknow
    15. Ms. Sonal Jain (3rd Year) won Second Prize in Rangoli, Encore'14, IET Lucknow
    16. Ms. Sonal Jain (3rd Year) won First Prize in Face Painting , Encore'14, IET Lucknow
    17. Mr. Siddharth Bhatia (2nd Year) and Mr. ShivamYadav(2nd Year) have won Second Prize in Duet, UTKARSH'14, BBDGEI Lucknow
    18. Mr..Abhishek (2nd Year), Ms. Saunjyna (1st Year), Mr. ShivanjanSaini (3rd Year) and Ms. Sonal Jain (3rd Year) have won Second Prize in Nukkad-Natak , Amiphoria'14, Amity University, Lucknow
    19. Mr. Shivanjan Saini (3rd Year), Mr. Abhishek (2nd Year), Ms. Saujanya (1st Year) and Ms. Sonal Jain (3rd Year) have won First Prize in Nukkad-Natak , Effervescence'14, IIIT Allahabad
    20. Mr. Rajdeep Singh (1st Year) won Third Prize in Social Quiz, UTKARSH'14, BBDGEI Lucknow
    21. Mr. Rajdeep Singh (1st Year) won Second Prize in Parody Making, UTKARSH'14, BBDGEI Lucknow.